COOKIES AND CHARLES EDWARDS

ABOUT COOKIES

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

At charlesedwards.com we use a cookie from the search engine Google. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. A cookie is an anonymous, simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by the website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; at charlesedwards.com it will not affect the functionality of the website at all and you will still enjoy the same rich functions as other users. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

INTERNET PRIVACY AND COOKIES

At Charles Edwards we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

INFOMATION THAT WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

* Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

* Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.

* Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; at charlesedwards.com it will not affect the functionality of the website at all and you will still enjoy the same rich functions as other users.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.


USE OF YOUR INFOMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

* To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

* To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFOMATION

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

* Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

* To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

ACCESS TO INFOMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at enquiries@charlesedwards.com

 

 

 

 



 




 


© Charles Edwards (Antiques) Ltd 2014. All rights reserved.